+353 (0) 74 9731180

Policy's

Website Terms and Conditions

Please read the following terms and conditions. By continuing to access www.sng.ie website, you (the “user”) will be deemed to have accepted these terms and conditions. In particular, please note that unauthorised use or downloading of material from the website is absolutely prohibited.

  1. In the compilation of the website, every care has been taken to ensure accuracy. Where errors or omissions are brought to the attention of sng.ie, amendments will be made as speedily as possible. However, www.sng.ie does not accept any liability to any person in contract or tort or otherwise for direct or consequential loss caused to the user arising from anything contained in this website or for any error or omission in it even if such loss or damage is caused by the negligence of www.sng.ie or its servants or agents.
  2. The editorial content of this website is copyright of www.sng.ie and/or the authors, photographers and illustrators who contribute material to the website, and the user shall not alter or remove any copyright symbol or any other identification or information concerning the authorship or ownership of any of the content of the website.
  3. The user shall not copy, market, resell, distribute, retransmit, publish or otherwise transfer or commercially exploit in any form any of the content of the website.
  4. The user will not use or display the name or logo of www.sng.ie or any similar name or logo or act in any way that would imply that the user is an agent of www.sng.ie
  5. (a) Certain merchandise and services are available for purchase from the website (“Chargeable Services”). If the user wishes to access these, the user will pay the applicable fee in accordance with the rates and procedures specified by www.sng.ie from time to time together with any applicable value added tax or any other sales tax payable in relation thereto.
    (b) In accessing any of the Chargeable Services, the user shall take all reasonable steps to protect www.sng.ie data and the www.sng.ie from access by unauthorised third parties and will use any password or user identification (ID) or user name issued by www.sng.ie for use in accessing the Chargeable Services. The user accepts that it is responsible for the use of any such security measures and warrants that it will keep any such password, user identification or user name or any other security mechanism or device confidential and will not disclose it to any other person.
    (c) Some of the goods or services comprised in the Chargeable Services are supplied by third parties and some are supplied direct by www.sng.ie. As regards those which are supplied by third parties, www.sng.ie shall have no responsibility to the user in respect of them and gives no warranty as to satisfactory quality, merchantability, fitness for purpose or compliance with any description in relation to them. The terms implied by Section 39 of the Sale of Goods and Supply of Services Act, 1980 of Ireland are hereby excluded from these terms and conditions.
    (d) www.sng.ie shall have no liability to the user whether in contract or in tort for any loss suffered by the user resulting from the use of a credit card, debit card or charge card or any modification thereof in order to access the www.sng.ie service.
  6. www.sng.ie shall have no liability to any person for any injury or loss (including personal injury and consequential loss) suffered while participating in sports or leisure pursuits described or referred to in the Website. The material in the Website is given for information only and www.sng.ie gives no warranty as to the safety and security of such sports and leisure pursuits or as to the competence of those organising the said sports and leisure pursuits.
  7. Clicking on certain links within this website may take the user to other websites and www.sng.ie shall have no responsibility or liability of any kind for the accuracy or content of any information or any other aspect of any such websites.
  8. Due to the nature of interactive services and the Internet generally, www.sng.ie gives no warranty or commitment that the use of the website will be free from interruptions or errors, and www.sng.ie shall have no responsibility or liability in respect of or arising out of any communication or network defects, breakdown, malfunction, error, delays or failures (whether temporary or otherwise) while using the website.

 

These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland (excluding laws governing the conflict of laws) and the parties submit to the jurisdiction of the Irish courts. This will not prevent www.sng.ie from pursuing a claim for breach of contract, copyright infringement or otherwise in respect of these terms and conditions in any other jurisdiction throughout the world.

Privacy Notice

SNG respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Acts of 1988 – 2018 and have published this guide to outline the information we collect about you, how and why we use the information and the choices you have to restrict our usage of this information. Ensuring the privacy and security of your personal data is very important to us. Please read the following carefully together with our Terms and Conditions as it contains important information about how we collect and use your personal data and how we will treat it.

What data do we collect?
SNG collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, address, etc.)
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources you access.
  • Information that you provide when you interact with us on social media or when you click on an ad that we put on our site or on someone else’s website

 

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide SNG with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Contact us via forms on our website, phone calls or emails.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

SNG collects your data so that we can:

  • Reply to queries.
  • Process your booking.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

 

If you agree, SNG will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

When SNG processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?

SNG securely stores your data at our offices.

SNG will keep your contact information for 12 months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

 

Marketing

SNG would like to send you information about offers and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop SNG from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the SNG Group.

 

What are your data protection rights?

SNG would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request SNG for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that SNG correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request SNG to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that SNG erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that SNG restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to SNG’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that SNG transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via our details below.

Privacy policies of other websites

The SNG website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

SNG keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 19/03/2024

How to contact us

If you have any questions about SNG privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: enquiries@sng.ie

Call us at: 

Or write to us:
SNG

Roshine Rd, Killybegs, Co Donegal

+35374 9731180

Sustainability Policy & Scope

The effective management and continual improvement of safety, health, environment, quality, energy, carbon reduction, and responsible sourcing is of key importance to the sustained success of the SNG Group. We are committed to communicating our sustainability policy to employees, contractors, visitors, customers, key stakeholders and our supply chain to inform and promote wider adoption of responsible practices.

As a minimum, we comply with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements. As SNG seeks to build out its sustainability, co-operation in the effective implementation of the policy will in future become for SNG a condition of employment, partnership and supply.

In the following key areas, SNG will seek to improve: 

Business and product innovation

We will ensure continuous business and product innovation by: 

 

  • Engaging with our stakeholders to encourage innovative development of our products, services and manufacturing systems to continually improve our sustainability performance. 
  • Informing our customers about the functional, environmental and safety performance of our products. 
  • Adopting a systematic and integrated approach. We are committed to achieving the highest standards in complying with ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and the EU Directive on Single Use Plastics.

 

Health, safety and wellbeing

We will ensure SNG is a safe and healthy place to work by: 

 

  • Eliminating risk in the workplace through monitoring performance and implementation of best practice. 
  • Developing and implementing action plans to ensure the health, safety and mental wellbeing of our employees.   We have enhanced occupational health surveillance for their benefit. 
  • Committing to the continual improvement of the suitability, adequacy and effectiveness of the occupational health and safety management system. 

 

Environmental responsibility

We are committed to reaching net zero carbon emissions and to fulfilling our share of the responsibility to keep the global temperature rise below 1.5° Celsius.  We will continue to reduce our impact on air, land and water by: 

  • Setting science-based targets to reduce carbon emissions and energy consumption; reducing the use of fossil fuel through efficiency improvements; and using alternative and renewable sources. 
  • Having stringent targets to reduce emissions to air from all our operations. 
  • Transitioning our operational fleets from traditional combustion engines to alternative forms of energy and, through collaboration with suppliers, improving the efficiency of our fleets through the adoption of new technology. 
  • Seeking to apply the principles of environmental stewardship throughout our operations; managing and restoring our sites to ensure land remains of value; implementing biodiversity net gain; and safeguarding geodiversity where appropriate. 
  • Using water efficiently, recycling where possible and protecting water quality. 

 

 Resource use and the circular economy

 We will conserve natural resources by: 

 

  • Using resources appropriately and sustainably and, where possible, substituting primary resources with alternative materials. 
  • Adopting the waste hierarchy of waste prevention, reuse of materials, recycling, co-processing and energy recovery to minimise waste disposal and maximise productivity. 
  • Developing products that improve the quality and sustainability of the built environment and seeking to eliminate all non-conforming products. 

 

Being a good neighbour

We are committed to making a positive contribution to the communities close to our operations and ensuring transparent communication to all our stakeholders by: 

 

  • Developing a social value policy outlining our commitment to managing and measuring the social value our organisation is creating. 
  • Identifying and consulting with local community stakeholders close to our operations. 
  • Having a programme of employee volunteering days to work on community projects. 
  • Providing employment, economic activity using local sourcing and local businesses where practical, and building our own business on the basis of responsible practices. 

 

Fairness, inclusion and respect

We will be a fair, respectful and inclusive company, encouraging a culture that values openness and transparency and recognises individual achievement by: 

 

  • Striving for the fair treatment of all our employees and everyone in our supply chain. 
  • Valuing our workforce and, by recruiting, selecting and developing our employees, contractors and suppliers, to ensure they are appropriately skilled and competent to carry out their roles. 
  • Committing to the consultation and participation of workers 

 

Environmental Policy Statement

In accordance with our Sustainability Policy, SNG Group are committed to reduce the impact of our business activities upon the environment.   

We are committed to: 

  • Complying fully with all relevant legal requirements, codes of practice and regulations. 
  • Assessing the environmental impacts of our operations, continuously seeking to reduce pollution and improving our resource efficiency through reduction of energy use and waste. 
  • Promoting environmental and energy awareness in our employees through participation and training. 
  • Working with our customers to make more environmentally sensitive choices and develop more environmentally sustainable solutions. 
  • Monitoring our progress to ensure ongoing improvements in our environmental performance. 
  • Communicate this policy to stakeholders and the public and work with our neighbours to reduce the impact of our operations. 

These commitments will be carried out in line with our environmental policy.

The following infographic captures the key elements of our environmental policy.  Key to delivering on our policy objectives is to implement robust management systems (ISO 104001) and to rigorously measure our progress against globally accepted standards.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

SNG uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

 

Session Cookie:
This session cookie allows us to know you are the same person when you move from one page to the next, for both users who are logged in and also for some users who have not logged-in.

 

Third-Party Cookies:
We use suppliers who also set cookies on behalf of our website to provide certain features on the website and help us to review how our customers usage of the website, details of which we have included below along with links to their respective privacy policies which will detail how these suppliers use data they collect in more detail.

 

Google Analytics:
We use Google Analytics to determine how popular parts of our website are, to determine if you have been to the website before, and to securely and anonymously record the value of any purchases you make on our website. Google analytics sets cookies which will stay active for a number of years and identify on your computer that you have visited our website.

These cookies can be identified by their prefix of __u…. You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you visit by installing a browser plugin like this one http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

If you just want to find out more information about Google’s privacy policy, then please click here http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

 

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – SNG uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – SNG uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. CLIENTNAME sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Accessibility Statement

www.sng.ie is committed to providing a website that is accessible to the widest possible audience, regardless of technology or ability. We are actively working to increase the accessibility and usability of our website and in doing so adhere to parts of the available standards and guidelines.

The following are some of the things that we have implemented to support accessibility:

  • Fully responsive website
  • Content is accessed through a keyboard in an accessible way
  • Naming of images
  • Heading styles are used correctly to organise the structure of the content
  • Implemented a content management system that supports accessibility
  • Using colour with care
  • Forms designed for accessibility

If you have any queries about accessibility please contact us at enquiries@sng.ie